Home

About

Admissions

Departments

Campus Life

Placements

Exam Cell

Facilities

Search

EEE Seminars and Workshops

December 17, 2019

Conference on Energy Conservation

Hits: 67
September 21, 2019

Exousia Technological Fair conducted at VVIT

Hits: 75
July 29, 2019

Conference on Modelling of Dynamic Systems

Hits: 366
February 07, 2018

ISHRAE Professional Society Vijayawada Sub Chapter is inaugurated

Hits: 749
January 07, 2018

One Day National Seminar on Power Systems

Hits: 1077

Faculty as Participants in FDP/Training activities (Internal and External)

Faculty as Participants in FDP/Training activities

2019-2020

2018-2019

2017-2018

2016-2017

55

56

64

71

FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES ATTENED (INTERNAL)

Academic Year : 2019-20

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

Dr.A.V.Naresh Babu

SCADA

04-11-2019

To

08-11-2019

 

Siemens Center of Excellence, VVIT

2.

Dr.Ch.V. Suresh

3.

Dr.S.Ravindra

4.

Dr.D.Srilatha

5.

SK.Rasululla

6.

Ch.Rambabu

7.

Dr.P.Lakshman Naik

8.

I L J Baktha Singh

9.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

10.

P.Mahamood Khan

11.

K.V.Kumar Kavuturu

12.

A.Rahiman

13.

Ch.Naga Sai kalyan

14.

A.Sai Anusha

15.

P.Nagarjuna

16.

Sk.Mabu Subhani

17.

M.Rajesh

18.

I.Revathi

19.

K.Baby Shamili

20.

K N V Sai Tejaswi

21.

T.Swamy Das

22.

T.Vasavi Prathyusha

23.

Dr.A.V.Naresh Babu

Advanced Low Voltage Switchgear - II

14-09-2019

To

19-09-2019

Siemens Center of Excellence, VVIT

24.

Dr.Ch.V. Suresh

25.

Dr.S.Ravindra

26.

Dr.D.Srilatha

27.

SK.Rasululla

28.

Ch.Rambabu

29.

Dr.P.Lakshman Naik

30.

I L J Baktha Singh

31.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

32.

P.Mahamood Khan

33.

K.V.Kumar Kavuturu

34.

I.Sobha Rani

35.

A.Rahiman

36.

Ch.Naga Sai kalyan

37.

A.Sai Anusha

38.

P.Nagarjuna

39.

Sk.Mabu Subhani

40.

M.Rajesh

41.

I.Revathi

42.

K.Baby Shamili

43.

K N V Sai Tejaswi

44.

T.Swamy Das

45.

T.Vasavi Prathyusha


 

Academic Year : 2018-19

 

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

Dr.A.V.Naresh Babu

 

 

 

Basics of PLC

22-10-2018

To

27-10-2019

Siemens Center of Excellence, VVIT

2.

Dr.Ch.V. Suresh

3.

Dr.S.Ravindra

4.

SK.Rasululla

5.

Ch.Rambabu

6.

Dr.P.Lakshman Naik

7.

I L J Baktha Singh

8.

I.Sobha Rani

9.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

10.

P.Mahamood Khan

11.

A.Rahiman

12.

Ch.Naga Sai kalyan

13.

A.Sai Anusha

14.

P.Bala Murali

15.

P.Nagarjuna

16.

Sk.Mabu subhani

17.

T.Swamy Das


FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES ATTENED & CONDUCTED INTERNAL

Academic Year : 2017-18

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

Dr.Ch.V. Suresh

Embedded Systems and IoT

Applications in Allied Fields

25-10-2017

To

30-10-2017

VVIT

2.

SK.Rasululla

3.

Ch.Rambabu

4.

A.Hari prasad

5.

P.Lakshman Naik

6.

P.Mahamood Khan

7.

I.Sobha Rani

8.

I L J Baktha Singh

9.

U.Ramanaiah

10.

K.Rajesh Babu

11.

A.Rahiman

12.

K.Vasista Kumar

13.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

14.

Ch.Naga Sai Kalyan

15.

P.Nagarjuna

16.

A.Sai Anusha

17.

P.Bala Murali

18.

Sk.Mabu Subhani

19.

S.V.Sudeep

20.

I.Revathi

21.

M.Rajesh

22.

Dr.A.V.Naresh Babu

LVSG - I

19-03-2018

To

24-03-2018

Siemens Center of Excellence, VVIT

23.

Dr.Ch.V. Suresh

24.

A.Hari prasad

25.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

26.

P.Mahamood Khan

27.

P.Lakshman Naik

28.

I.Sobha Rani

29.

A.Rahiman

30.

K.Rajesh Babu

31.

S.V.Sudeep

32.

A.Sai Anusha

33.

P.Nagarjuna

34.

Sk.Mabu Subhani

35.

P.Bala Murali

36.

M.Rajesh

37.

I L J Baktha Singh

 

 FACULTY DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES ATTENED EXTERNAL

Academic Year : 2019-2020

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

I L J Baktha Singh

Power System & Control : A modern perspective

01-07-2019 to

06-07-2019

VNIT Nagpur and SATI Vidisha

2.

Dr.A V Naresh Babu

Introduction to smart grid

Jul-sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Kharagpur

3.

Dr.D.Sri latha

Electrical Distribution System Analysis

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

4.

Dr.Ch.V.Suresh

Electrical Distribution System Analysis

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

5.

Dr.S.Ravindra

Introduction to Smart Grid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

6.

I.Sobha Rani

DC Microgrid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

7.

P M Khan

DC Microgrid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

8.

A.Sai Anusha

DC Microgrid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

9.

Sk.Mabu subhani

DC Microgrid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

10.

I L J Baktha Singh

DC Microgrid

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

11.

P.Nagarjuna

Electrical Distribution System Analysis

Jul – sep 2019

8 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE


 

Academic Year : 2018-19

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

S.V Sudeep

Internet of Things

18-06-2018

To 22-06-2018

NIT Warangal

2.

B.Sreenivasa Raju

3.

S.V.Sudeep

NI Engineering Education & Research Seminar

29-06-2018

Fortune Murali Park, Vijayawada

4.

K.V.Kumar Kavuturu

5.

P.BalaMurali

Applied Optimal Control and state Estimation

02-07-2018

to 06-07-2018

IISC , Bangaluru

6.

Sk.MabuSubhani

7.

M.Rajesh

IUCEE International Engineering Educator Workshop

12-07-2018

To 14-07-2018

VIT – AP University, Amaravathi

8.

K.BabyShamili

9.

S.V Sudeep

EPICS in India Annual Symposium

12-07-2018 to

14-07-2018

Radission Hyderabad- HITECH City

10.

S.V Sudeep

Transformation in Engineering Education- Imparting Futuristic skills

15-07-2018 to

17-07-2018

SRM University,

Amaravathi

11.

K.V.KumarKavuturu

Green Energy and Smart Grids

20-07-2018 &

21-07-2018

PVP Siddhartha Inst. Of Tech, Kanuru, Vijayawada

12.

Dr.S.Ravindra

Research Simulation and Analysis of Modern Power System Issues

05-11-2018

To

09-11-2018

NIT Warangal

13.

B.SreenivasaRaju

14.

K.V.KumarKavuturu

15.

T.Swamy Das

16.

Sk.MabuSubhani

17.

Ch.NagaSaiKalyan

18.

Ch.Rambabu

Renewable Energy Sources

16-11-2018 &

17-11-2018

Tirumala Engineering College, Guntur

19.

Sk MabuSubhani

20.

Dr.A.V.NareshBabu

Scientific Computations with python

20-11-2018 to

25-11-2018

NIT Warangal

21.

Ch.Rambabu

Industry Practices in Power System Engineering

30-11-2018 to

01-12-2018

RVR & JC  College of Engineering, Guntur

22.

Sk MabuSubhani

23.

K.V.Kumar Kavuturu

Microprocessor & Microcontrollers

09-05-209 to

14-05-2019

JNTUK

24.

Ch.Rambabu

Advanced topics in power system protection

27-05-2019 to

31-05-2019

   IISC , Bangaluru

25.

P.BalaMurali

26.

Ch.NagaSai kalyan

27.

P.Nagarjuna

28.

P.LakshmanNaik

IUCEE EPICS

03-06-2019 to

05-06-2019

MLR Institute of Tech, Telangana

29.

Dr.A.V.Naresh Babu

Power System Analysis

Jul – oct  2018

12 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Kharagpur

30.

Dr.S.Ravindra

Control Engineering

Jul – Oct 2018

12 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Madras

31.

I L J Baktha Singh

Basic Electrical Circuits

Jul – Oct 2018

12 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Madras

32.

Dr.Ch.V.Suresh

Electrical Distribution System

Aug – sep 2018

8 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

33.

Ch.Rambabu

Recent Advances in Transmission Insulators

Aug – sep 2018

4 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IISC Bangalore

34.

A Rahiman

35.

P.Nagarjuna

36.

P M Khan

37.

Sk.Rasululla

Advanced linear continuous control systems : Applications with MATLAB programming and Simulink

Aug – oct 2018

8 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

38.

P.Nagarjuna

39.

I L J Baktha Singh

Advance Power Electronics And Control

Jan – Mar 2019

8 week

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Roorkee

40.

I.Sobha Rani

41.

A.SaiAnusha

42.

Dr.A.V.NareshBabu

Electric Vehicles – Part 1

Feb – mar 2019

4 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

IIT Madras

43.

Dr.D.Sri latha

Electric Vehicles – Part 1

Feb – mar 2019

4 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE

Control Engineering

Jan – apr 2019

12 weeks

NPTEL – AICTE


 

Academic Year : 2017-18

S.No

Name of the Faculty

Name of the programme

Date

Host Institution

1.

Dr.Ch.V .Suresh

Role of Smart grids in smart cities : challenges and solutions

15-09-2017

 &

16-09-2017

DVR & DHS MIC college of Technology , Kanchikacherla Krishna Dist

2.

I.Sobha Rani

3.

I L J Baktha Singh

4.

U.Ramanaiah

5.

K.Rajesh Babu

6.

Ch.Rambabu

NI Engineering Education & Research Seminar

26-09-2017

Fortune Murali park,

Vijayawada

7.

Dr.Ch.V .Suresh

Power system design & analysis Using Digsilent power factory Software

29-09-2017

DELLSOFT Technologies pvt Ltd

8.

Dr.Ch.V .Suresh

Circuit Simulation/PCB design using target 3001 software

03-10-2017

DELLSOFT Technologies pvt Ltd

9.

K V Kumar Kavuturu

Relay Technologies

19-12-2017

to

23-12-2017

V R Siddhartha Engineering College,Kanuru,Vijayawada

10.

Dr.Ch.V .Suresh

MATLAB and ANSYS

06-04-2018

&

07-04-2018

VIT University, AP

11.

Sk.Rasululla

12.

Ch.Rambabu

13.

P.Lakshman Naik

14.

I.Sobha Rani

15.

I L J Baktha Singh

16.

U Ramanaiah

17.

K.Rajesh Babu

18.

Ch.Naga Sai Kalyan

19.

P.Nagarjuna

20.

A.Sai Anusha

21.

P.Bala Murali

22.

Sk.Mabu Subhani

23.

K V Kumar Kavuturu

Faculty Training Programme on Industrial automation

17-04-2018

To

21-04-2018

APSSDC, SIEMENS COE,VVIT

24.

S.V.Sudeep

25.

K.V.Tejaswini

26.

K.Baby Shamili

27.

M.Swetha

28.

I.Revathi

29.

S.V.Sudeep

IUCEE AP Chapter - EPICS

24-04-2018

&

25-04-2018

APSSDC


GUEST LECTURES ORGANIZED

 

DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING

 

Consolidated Report on Guest Lectures

SL.NO

Academic year

Number of programs conducted

% of participation

1

2019-20

5

90

2

2018-19

5

95

3

2017-18

3

90

4

2016-17

5

92

5

2015-16

7

85

6

2014-15

5

90


 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2019-20

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Significance of energy efficiency and energy conservation for the welfare of the society

17-12-2019

Sri. A. Chandra Sekhar Reddy,

CEO, APSECM

2

Electrical Protection systems

13-12-2019 &

14-12-2019

Sri K. Madan Mohan Goud

HIEE, Hyderabad

3

Power Electronic Control of electrical Drives

20-08-2019

Dr.O.Chandra Sekhar,

NIT, Sri Nagar

4

Modeling of dynamic systems live demo on electrical and mechanical systems

29-07-2019

Dr. Y. Pradeep Kumar

Iit, Hyderabad


 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2018-19

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Significance of IOT in smart grids

04-01-2019

Sri. H Sudheer Kumar,

HOD/EEE, AEC, Nellore

2

Importance of hybrid power generating plants in smart cities

12-12-2018

Dr. B.Venkata Prasanth,

PRINCIPAL, Jagan’s Engineering college, Nellore

3

Advances in AC Drives

10-10-2018

Dr. A. Immanuel,

Professor, ASCET, Nellore

4

Thermal Power Plant Operation: Some Case Studies

23-07-2018

Mr. B. Ravi Kiran,

De, Dr. Nttps,  Vijayawada 

5

Smart Grid

21-07-2018

Dr. Y. Pradeep Kumar

IIT, Hyderabad


 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2017-18

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Smart Electric Grid With Renewable Energy Sources

16-09-2017

Dr.Chandra sekhar Yammani, Asst.Prof, NITWarangal, Telangana State.

2

Implementation of Maximum power point Tracking of boost converter supplied PV system using Intelligent Controller

12-09-2017

Dr.K.Srikumar,

Senior Asst. Prof,

JNTUK, Kakinada,A.P

3

Two day National Workshop on

“Basics and Applications of PLCs”

30-06-2017 to

01-07-17

Mr.S.V.Pradeep Kumar Mr.G.Ramesh,

Engineers from Design Tech Systems Ltd.


 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2016-17

 

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Guest lecture on Embedded Systems and its Applications

01-04-2017

Dr. T. Kishore Kumar,

Professor in ECE, NITW

2

Guest lecture on Practical Power Plant Operation and Control Strategies

16-03-2017

Ms. A. Anitha, AE,

VTPS, Vijayawada

3

Guest lecture on Advances in Power System Analysis

06-03-2017

Dr. A.V.NareshBabu

Professor in

EEE, MICCET

4

Workshop on High Voltage

Engineering applications

25-02-2017

Dr. G. SrinivasaRao,

Professor in EEE,

Vignan University

5

Seminar on Recent Trends in Power Systems

15-07-2016

To

16-07-2016

Dr. P.V.RamanaRao, ANU,

Dr. N.V.Srikanth, NITW,

Dr. M. Sydulu, NITW,

Mr. B.Raju, KTPS


 

 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16

 

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Seminar on how to crack IES, GATE, and PSUs

28-11-2015

YV Gopal Krishnamurthy, ACE Engineering Academy

2

Seminar on global trends in lead acid batteries

30-10-2015

Dr. SNB Chari, Senior Engineer, Enersys India Batteries Pvt.ltd

3

Workshop LAB view by national instruments& IUCEE

25-09-15

To

27-09-2015

Mr. A. Manimaran, Senior Application Engineer

4

Seminar on Recent trends in VLSI & Embedded Systems

28-07-2015

To

29-07-2015

Dr. Vijaya Krishnan Naryanan,

Pennsylyania State

5

Guest lecture on basic concepts of electrical protection, relay system and earthing

16-10-2015

B. Raju, ADE, KTPS,

Paloncha

6

Seminar on Indian power scenario and operational practices in thermal power plants

24-09-2015

B. Ravi kumar,

A.E, VTPS

7

Seminar on Hybrid vehicles

19-08-2015

G. SrinivasaRao, Assoc. Professor,

Vignan University


 

 

ACADEMIC YEAR 2014-15

 

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Solar power plant established in VVIT

14-09-2014

H.O.D, EEE

Department

2

Awareness Session on using the Globarena E-Mentoring System (GEMS)

13-09-2014

Globarena Executive

3

Workshop on improving soft skills

28-07-14

Mr. N. Raghu Babu

4

Workshop on Botnet and cyber crimes

17-07-2014

Dr. A.L.Narasimha Reddy, Texas A &M University

5

Guest lecture on various methodologies in Electromagnetics

06-05-2014

Dr. R.S.Raju,

Chief Scientist,

CEERI, Pilani


ACADEMIC YEAR 2013-14

 

SL.NO

TITLE

Date

Resource Person

With Designation

1

Guest lecture on basic concepts of electrical protection, relay system and earthling

14-02-2014

B. Raju, ADE, KTPS,

Paloncha

2

Guest lecture on Advances in Power System Analysis

05-12-2013

Dr. A.V. Naresh Babu

Professor in

EEE, MICCET

3

Workshop on improving soft skills

28-08-2013

Mr. N. Raghu Babu


Route Map

Address and Phone

Vasireddy Venkatadri Institute of Technology
Nambur (V)
Peda Kakani (Md)
Guntur (Dt)
Andhra Pradesh
522508 

 
9951 023 336
9849 542 336
9849 549 336
 
email